Privacy Policy

Geaney’s Pty Ltd (ABN 88 099 114 191, ACN 099 114 191) trading as Geaney’s Real Estate is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The Act and Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Geaney’s Real Estate, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you to sell your property
  • Assisting you to purchase your property
  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency
  • Client and business relationship management
  • For internal business processes such as market research and invoicing; and
  • Where required by law

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your residential address
  • Your postal address
  • Your email address
  • Your home telephone number
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your occupation and business address
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates
  • Details of properties owned by you

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you.
  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing.
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems
  • Our related companies
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations
  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies
  • Real Estate websites
  • Real Estate peak bodies

Whenever it is reasonable or practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency or your legal advisor.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

 

Security of Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse, unauthorized access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.

 

Access to Personal Information

 If you would like to access or correct any personal information, which we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note that a charge may apply for providing access to your information.

 We take all reasonable steps to correct any information, which you show to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

Contact

If you have any requests, questions or comments which you would like to make, please do not hesitate to contact us on:

Geaney’s Real Estate

 Phone:07 4787 4000

Fax:        07 4787 2925

Email:   mail@geaneys.com.au

Web:     www.geaneys.com.au

 

Policy Updates

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Amended versions can be found on our website www.geaneys.com.au